Course Syllabi

2017-2018 Course Syllabi

Syllabi are available to download, view and print in Adobe Acrobat format (PDF). If you have difficulty viewing or printing a document, please contact the registrar’s office at 563/552-5214 and we will make arrangements to have a printed copy available for pick-up.

Choose a department below to download and view course syllabi by teacher.


Career and Technical Education

Applied Industrial Technology

Dave Corbin Basic Gas Metal Arc Welding  |  Flame/Plasma Cutting Fundamentals
Manufacturing  |  Metals  |  Welding  |  Welding Safety
Mitch Kratochvill General Info  |  Computer Aided Drafting Design
Computer Technical Drafting  |  Construction I  |  Construction II
Video Production  |  Web Design
Greg Moklestad Architecture Drawing  |  Electricity, Power & Energy  |  Electronics
Pre-engineering
Tom Soat Cabinet Making  |  Woodworking
Mike Truesdale Auto Care & Maintenance  |  Auto Chassis & Drive Trains
Auto Diagnostics  |  Electricity  |  Small Engine Repair

Business Education

Rebecca Leinaar IJAG 11-12
Roger Poling Business Management  |  Customer Service Strategies
Multimedia  |  Personal & Business Law  |  Pre-employment Strategies
Sales/Advertising  |  Social Media Marketing  |  Secret to My Success
Wealth & Financial Planning
Jim Tiedeman Accounting  |  Intro To Business  |  Keyboarding Plus
Microsoft Word
Danielle Tuescher IJAG 9-10

Family and Consumer Studies

Karen Palmersheim Foods 1  |  Foods 2  |  International Foods  |  Life Management
Personal Family Relations
Jennifer Westmark Child Health  |  Early Childhood 1  |  Foods 1  |  Infant/Toddler
Parenting

Health (CNA)

Kathy Demmer Certified Nurse Aide  |  Dosage Calculations  |  Health Occupations
Introduction to Nutrition  |  Medication Terminology

BACK TO TOP


English

Sarah Blosch Journalism  |  Newspaper  |  Yearbook
Theresa Cheever English 1-2  |  English 3-4
Courtney Christianson Contemporary Literature  |  English 1-2  |Speech
Heather Coenen Young Adult Literature  |  Creative Writing  |  Film I  |  Film II
U.S. Literature
Beth Duccini Composition  |  English 1-2  |  Speech
Marcya Grudzina Composition  |  English 1-2  |  English 3-4
Peter Hesselman English 1-2  |  English 3-4
Janie Houselog Contemporary Literature  |  English 3-4  |  Honors English 3-4
Michelle Hunt AP Language and Composition  |  Honors English 1-2
AP Literature and Composition
Linda Jegerlehner Practical English 1-2  |  Practical English 3-4
Practical Composition   |  Practical U.S. Literature  
Jesse McDowell British Literature  |  English Composition
AP Language and Composition  |  Reading
Angela Noel AP Language  |  Honors English 1-2  |  World Literature
Amanda Potter English 1-2  |  Composition
Mark Ressler English 3-4  |  Honors English 3-4  |  Reading
Kate Riepe English 1-2  |  Film I  |  Theatre  |  U.S. Literature
Andrea Runde Composition
Don Stanner Advanced Speech  |  Speech
Susan Swift English 1-2  |  Film I
Susan Uhal Practical Reading  |  Practical Reading 2

BACK TO TOP


Fine Arts

Art

Sara Hilby Advanced Art 2-D  |  Art 2-D  |  Art 2-D: Portfolio
Scott Lammer Advanced Art 3-D  |  Art 2-D  |  Art 3-D
Alan Schoer Photography I: Basic  |  Photography II: Advanced

Music

Greg Dowe Band  |  Band/Color Guard  |  Jazz Band  |  Music Theory  |  Percussion
Kevin Price-Brenner Chamber Orchestra  |  Orchestra
Teresa Slade Chamber Choir  |  Concert Choir  |  Varsity Choir  |  Beginning Piano

BACK TO TOP


Math

Renee Beach Practical Math 1  |  Practical Math 3 
Rita Crotty Algebra I  |  Honors Pre-Calculus
Allison Drahozal Algebra I
Zach Gogel Algebra I  |  Honors Algebra II  |  Algebra Support
Michael Kallaher Algebra II  |  Modeling with Mathematics
Holly Knez Geometry
Jason Loeffelholz Geometry
Andrew Roos Algebra I  |  Honors Geometry
Amanda Severson Algebra II  |  Transition to College Math
Nick Stevenson Practical Math 2
Chris Streets Algebra I
Jennifer Tigges AP Computer Science  |  Algebra I  |  Algebra I Support
Harmony Van Nevele Algebra I  |  Algebra II  |  Algebra Support
John Warnke Geometry  |  Honors Algebra II  |  AP Statistics
Karen Weires AP Calculus AB  |  AP Calculus BC
Mark West Algebra I  |  Algebra I Support  |  Precalculus

BACK TO TOP


Science

Eddie Bauer Physical Science  |  Biology
Kristin Belle Chemistry  |  Honors Chemistry
Doug Blosch Global Science
Angie Breitbach Honors Physics  |  Physics
Jennifer Clasen Physical Science  |  Biology
Glenda Davis Chemistry  |  Biology
Coleen Frenzel Anatomy  |  AP Biology
Mark Hennessy AP Chemistry  |  Chemistry
Karen Hitchcock Practical Global Science
Emily Kelley Biology
Hannah Koerperich Practical Biology
Scott McCaw Astronomy  |  Global Science  |  Honors Global Science
Craig McGrane Practical Physical Science
David Raymond Global Science  |  Honors Global Science
Andrew Reese Global Science
Kris Spiegler Honors Biology

BACK TO TOP


Social Studies

Casey Anderson AP Economics  |  Economics  |  US History
Kent Coleman Psychology  |  Sociology
Curt Deutsch AP Human Geography
Adam Didesch World History  |  World Cultures
Brenda Foust World History
Sandy Hoerner AP Psychology
Brian Honerbaum American Government  |  World History
Dan Klavitter Practical World History
Lori Lammers World History  |  Success World History
Luke Maas Practical U.S. History
Adam Miller AP Psychology  |  US History
Eric Miller U.S. History  |  AP World History
Joel Miller AP Government  |  American Government
Craig Olson U.S. History
Chad Parkin AP U.S. History  |  U.S. History

BACK TO TOP


World Language

Darcey Bolinger-Valverde Spanish 1-2  |  Spanish 3-4
Mike Doyle Practical World Cultures
Deb Engleman Spanish 1-2  |  Spanish 5-6
Korinne Hollis French 1-2  |  French 7-8
Laura Jordahl Spanish 1-2  |  Spanish 3-4
Katie Koerperich Spanish 5-6  |  Spanish 7-8
Martine Lyon French 3-4  |  French 5-6
Angie Olson German 3-4  |  German 5-6  |  German 7-8
Correy Torres Spanish 1-2

BACK TO TOP


Wellness

Mark Ehlers Team Sports
Matt Ehlers Strength  |  Individual/Dual Sports  |  Team Sports
Charles Haas Performance PE  |  Strength Training
Jeff Rapp Health Club Fitness  |  Health I & II
Karla Weber Health Club Fitness  |  Water Fitness

BACK TO TOP


English Language Learners

Susan Ellis Advanced  |  Beginning  |  Intermediate  |  Newcomer

BACK TO TOP


Special Education

Jeff Brandel Practical Career Skills  |  Practical Career Skills 2
Resource 12
Terry Breitbach Community Job Training 9  |  Practical Work Exploratory 9
Practical Work Exploratory 10  |  Practical Work Exploratory 11
Practical Work Exploratory 12
Ralph Ellwanger Resource 10  |  Resource 11
Darla Henry Resource 9
Karen Hitchcock Resource 9
Mike Hoskins Community Functioning  |  Community Job Training 10-12
Functional Academics  |  Recreation/Leisure
Kevin Kapparos Community Functioning  |  Community Job Training
Functional Academics  |  Personal/Social Skills
Recreation/Leisure  |  Vocational Skills
David King Resource 12
Dan Klavitter Resource 10
Hannah Koerperich Resource 10
Chris Lange Community Job Training 10-12  |  Functional Academics
Vocational Skills
Luke Maas Resource 11
Craig McGrane Resource 11
Hillary Melvold Behavior Awareness  |  Resource 9
Amy Pearce Community Functioning  |  Domestic Home Environment
Functional Academics
Don Pirkle Community Functioning  |  Community Job Training 10-12
Domestic Home Environment  |  Functional Academics
Personal/Social Skills  |  Vocational Skills
Nick Stevenson Resource 10
Rhonda Welp Resource 9

BACK TO TOP