Course Syllabi


Departments

Art

CTE -Business

CTE -FHACS

CTE -Health

CTE -Technology Education

English

Math

Library

Music

Physical Education

Science

Social Studies

Special Education

World Language

 


Art

Sara Hilby

Advanced Art 2-D

Art 2-D

Art 2-D: Portfolio

Practical Integrated Arts

 

 

Scott Lammer

Advanced Art 3-D

Art 2-D

Art 3-D

Portfolio Art 3-D

Alan Schoer

 Photography I: Basic

 Photography II: Advanced

Top of Page


CTE  – Business

Rebecca Leinaar

11-12 IJAG

 

Roger Poling

Business Management

Customer Service/Preemployment Strategies

Multimedia 

Personal & Business Law

Sales & Advertising 

Social Media Marketing

Wealth & Financial Planning

Jim Tiedeman

Accounting

Intro To Business

Keyboarding Plus

MS Word

Danielle Tuescher

 

9-10 IJAG

Top of Page


CTE – FHACS

Karen Palmersheim

 Foods 1

Foods 2

International Foods

Life Management

Personal Family Relations

Jennifer Westmark

Child Health 

Early Childhood 1

Foods 1

Infant/Toddler

Parenting

Top of Page


CTE – Health

Kathy Demmer

CNA/Dosage

Int. Nutrition

Health Occupations

Medical Terminology

 

Top of Page


CTE – Technology Education

 Joe Bormann

 Energy/Power

Pre-Engineering

Video Production

 

 Dave Corbin

Basic Gas Metal Arc Welding

Electricity 

Manufacturing/CNC

Metals

Welding

 Mitch Kratochvill

General Info

Architectural DraftingArchitectural Drafting

Computer Aided Drafting Design

Computer Technical Drafting

Construction I

Construction II

Web Design

 Tom Soat

Cabinet Making

Woodworking

 Mike Truesdale

Auto Care

Auto Chassis

Auto Diagnosis

Electronics

Small Engines

Top of Page


English

Sarah Blosch

Journalism

Newspaper

Yearbook

Courtney Christianson

Contemporary Literature

English 1-2

Speech

World Literature 

Practical Speech

Heather Coenen

Young Adult Literature

Creative Writing

Film I

Film II

U.S. Literature

Beth Duccini

Composition

English 1-2

Speech

Angie Germaine

Composition

Contemporary Literature

Marcya Grudzina

Composition

English 1-2

English 3-4

Peter Hesselman

Composition

English 1-2

English 3-4

 

Janie Houselog

Composition

English 3-4

Honors English 3-4

Michelle Hunt

AP Lang

Honors English 1-2

Jesse McDowell
(co-taught King)

British Literature

Contemporary Literature

Foundations in Composition

Foundations in Literature

Practical English 1-2

Practical Reading 1-2

Angela Noel

AP Language

Honors English 1-2

World Literature

Mark Ressler

English 3-4

Honors English 3-4

Reading

Kate Riepe

Advanced Theater

English 1-2

Film I

Theater

U.S. Literature

Andrea Runde

English 3-4

English Leadership

English Values

Student Government Adviser

 Don Stanner

Advanced Speech

Speech

Susan Swift

AP Literature

Composition

English 1-2

Film I

Top of Page


Math

Rita Crotty

Algebra 1

Honors Pre-Calculus

Allison Drahozal

Algebra 1

Geometry

Heather Holtan

Algebra I B

Honors Geometry

Pre-Calculus

Michael Kallaher

Algebra II

Geometry

Lynn Kidwell

Algebra 1

AP Statistics

 

Bridget Klein

Algebra I

Pre-Calculus

Holly Knez

Algebra 1

Geometry

Honors Algebra 2

Jason Loeffelholz

Algebra I B

Geometry

Linda Rodrigues

Algebra II

Geometry

Andrew Roos

Algebra I

Honors Geometry

Modeling with Math

Amanda Severson

Algebra II

Transition to College Math

Jennifer Tigges

AP Computer Science

Honors Algebra II

Transition to College Math

 

John Warnke

Geometry

AP Statistics


Karen Weires

AP Calculus AB

AP Calculus BC

Honors Algebra II

Top of Page


Library

Katie Houselog

563-552-5267

Top of Page


Music

Greg Dowe

Band

Band/Color Guard

Jazz Band

Music Theory

Percussion

Kevin Price-Brenner

Chamber Orchestra

Orchestra 

 

Teresa Slade

Chamber Choir

Concert Choir

HS Singers

Varsity Choir

Top of Page


Physical Education

Mark Ehlers

Team Sports

Matt Ehlers

Adaptive PE

Individual/Dual Sports

Team Sports

Charles Haas

Performance PE

Strength Training

Doug Spahn

Health I

Health II

Health Club Fitness

Karla Weber

Adaptive PE

Health Club Fitness

Water Fitness

Top of Page


Science

Kristin Belle

Chemistry

Honors Chemistry

Doug Blosch

Biology

Genetics

Global Science

Angie Breitbach

Honors Physics

Physics

Physical Science 

 Jennifer Clasen

 Physical Science

Glenda Davis

Applied Biology

Biology

Mark Hennessy

AP Chemistry

Chemistry

Coleen Hughes

Biology

Success Biology

 

 Scott McCaw

Astronomy

Global Science

Honors Global Science

Stephanie Monahan

Anatomy/Physiology

Practical Biology

Nathan Oswald

AP Biology

Global Science

Practical Global Science

David Raymond

Global Science

Honors Global Science

Kris Spiegler

Applied Biology

Honors Biology

Top of Page


Social Studies

Casey Anderson

AP Economics

Economics

US History

Kent Coleman

Psychology

Sociology

 

Curt Deutsch

AP Human Geography

Adam Didesch

Government

World Cultures

Andrew Finn

World History

Brenda Foust

World History

Sandy Hoerner

AP Psychology

Adam Miller

AP Psychology

US History

Eric Miller

U.S. History

AP World History

Joel Miller

AP Government

American Government

Craig Olson

U.S. History

World History

Chad Parkin

AP U.S. History

U.S. History

Justin Smith

Success World History

World History

Top of Page


Special Education

Renee Beach

Practical Math 1-2

Practical Math 3

Practical Math 4

 

Jeff Brandel

Basic Vocational Transitions

Practical Career Skills

Practical Career Skills 2

Basic job Orientation

 

 

 

Terry Breitbach

Practical Work Exploratory 9

Practical Work Exploratory 10

Practical Work Exploratory 11

Community Job Training 9

Mike Doyle

Practical Government

Practical World Cultures

 

Ralph Ellwanger

Practical Integrated Arts

Social Studies Support

 


Darla Henry
Applied Biology
(Co-taught with D. Blosch)

Karen Hitchcock

Practical Global Science
Science SupportGlobal Science
(Co-taught with Oswald)

 Jeff Hoerner

Content Leader

 Mike Hoskins

Recreation/Leisure

Community Job Training 10-12

Functional Academics

Vocational Skills

Domestic/Home Environment

 Kevin Kapparos

Recreation/Leisure

Community Job Training 10-12

Functional Academics

Community Functioning

Vocational Skills

Personal/Social Skills

David King

Foundations In Literature
(Co-taught with McDowell)

Foundations In Composition
(Co-taught with McDowell)
Practical World Literature

Practical U.S. Literature

Practical Composition

Basic Academic Assistance 9


Dan Klavitter
Practical Socialogy
Chris Lange

Recreation/Leisure

Community Job Training 10-12

Functional Academics

Vocational Skills

Domestic/Home Environment

Personal/Social Skills

 

Luke Maas

Social Studies Support

Practical US History

Practical World History

Craig McGrane

Practical Biology

 

Science Support 

Hillary Melvold

Behavior Awareness

Tera Otting

Behavior Awareness

 

Amy Pearce

Vocal Skills

Community Functions

Functional Academics

Recreational/Leisure

Domestic Home

Terri Pfiffner

Recreation/Leisure

Community Job Training 10-12

Functional Academics

Community Functioning

Domestic/Home Environment

Personal/Social Skills

Don Pirkle

Functional Academics

Community Functioning

Domestic/Home Environment

Personal/Social Skills

Recreation/Leisure

 


Nick Stevenson


Practical Math 2


Susan Uhal
 

Practical Reading 1-2
Practical English 1-2
Basic Academic Assistance 9

Rhonda Welp

English Support

Top of Page


World Language

Darcey Bolinger-Valverde

Spanish 1-2

Deb Engleman

Spanish 1-2

Spanish 5-6

Anita Frisch

Spanish 1-2

Spanish 3-4

Korinne Hollis

French 1-2

Laura Jordahl

Spanish 1-2

Spanish 3-4

Katie Koerperich

Spanish 5-6

Spanish 7-8

Colin Johnson

ELL Advanced

ELL Beginner

Martine Lyon

French 3-4

French 5-6

French 7-8

Angie Olson

German 1-2

German 3-4

German 5-6

German 7-8

Top of Page